Orostachys
Orostachys aggregata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orostachys (or-oh-STAK-iss) (Info)
Species: aggregata (ag-GRE-gat-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Sedum aggregatum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 9, 2010, promethean_spar from Union City, CA wrote:

Grows well in CA, heat and cold are not a problem - however slugs and snails seem to like the Orostachys that lack pointy leaves.

In winter when exposed to frost the outer leaves will die and the core of the rosette will curl into a tight ball and stay that way until opening up in spring. They look pretty ratty compared to semperviviums in winter, but don't get burned to the ground like sedums. This species grows best in cool weather and appears dormant mid-summer, it grows all winter long when protected from frost in a greenhouse, even with lows in the 20's. Frost appears to trigger them to curl up and go dormant.

Orostachys aggregata produces large numbers of offsets at the base of the parent plant, resulting in tight clusters. Offsets are easy to remove... read more