Haworthia
Haworthia emelyae var. comptoniana

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: emelyae var. comptoniana
Synonym:Haworthia comptoniana
Synonym:Haworthia retusa var. comptoniana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Veined

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Tucson, Arizona

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Vista, California

Woodcrest, California

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 1, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I grow mine as houseplants and they forgive me for giving them almost no care.

Positive

On Oct 9, 2007, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

One of the easiest of all Haworthia subgenus Haworthia plants. It has infinite variability within its Identification key bounds.

Additionally, is readily hybridized in ways that can be enhancing to its own children offspring characteristics. or that can offer unique qualities to many of the more beautiful species from whom it can fathers new crosses..

certainly a favorite.

Neutral

On Feb 15, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species rarely produces suckers (pups).

If you are not familiar with its cultivation, research information on growing and/or propagating techniques because a haworthia requires special care that is too detailed to list here.