Haworthia
Haworthia emelyae var. major

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: emelyae var. major
Synonym:Haworthia magnifica var. major
Synonym:Haworthia wimii
Synonym:Haworthia schuldtiana var. major
Synonym:Haworthia maraisii var. major

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Burgundy

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Veined

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 25, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Haworthia emelyae major is a newcomer to my garden, planted in March 2014. It survived the summer well, adding pups. It has now survived it's first winter, which included freeze down to 26F. The plant was heavily covered with downed tree leaves during the freeze and shows no sign of damage or stress. It grows in partial shade that is relatively dense in summer. It is watered once-a-month, but also receives some soil moisture from nearby every-two-week irrigation.

Neutral

On Feb 15, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Japanese cultivar has very variable leaf colors with the predominant tone being pink accompanied by white, red, burgandy, violet and clear green. It must be grown in semi-shade avoiding exposure to direct sunlight; otherwise, the foliage will be gray to almost white. The leaves are more elongated and have more pronounced bristles than Haworthia emelyae var emelyae.

If you are not familiar with its cultivation, research information on growing and/or propagating techniques because a haworthia requires special care that is too detailed to list here.