Fishtail Fern, Fishtail Sword Fern
Nephrolepis falcata

Family: Polypodiaceae
Genus: Nephrolepis (nef-roh-LEP-iss) (Info)
Species: falcata (fal-KAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium biserratum
Synonym:Nephrolepis davallioides
Synonym:Tectaria falcata

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bartow, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Dickinson, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 16, 2007, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This fern was in a large clay pot when given to me. It was scraggly. It has improved since dividing it and repotting in heavy plastic pots.

Positive

On Sep 6, 2006, PalmBchBill from West Palm Beach, FL (Zone 10b) wrote:

This fern is growing wild amongst regular sword ferns along a ficus hedge here on my West palm bch. property.
Another member I.D.'d it and said it's cultivar is 'Furcans'
Sword ferns are said to be invasive under some conditions but I'm pleased to have them!