Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Haworthia
Haworthia nortieri

bookmark
Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nortieri (nor-TEER-ee) (Info)

Synonym:Haworthia nortieri var. nortieri
Synonym:Haworthia nortieri var. montana
Synonym:Haworthia nortieri var. giftbergensis
Synonym:Haworthia mucronata var. nortieri

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:
3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Light Shade

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Succulent

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)
From leaf cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost
From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:
Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed
Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds
Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

No details have been posted.



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America