We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.


Haworthia pygmaea

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: pygmaea (pig-MAY-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia pygmaea var. pygmaea


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Mission Viejo, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.