Butterfly Bush, Summer Lilac, Orange-eye Butterfly Bush
Buddleja davidii 'White Profusion'

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: davidii (duh-VID-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: White Profusion
Synonym:Buddleia davidii
Synonym:Buddleia variabilis
Synonym:Buddleja variabilis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cornville, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Hesperia, California

Paradise, California

Sacramento, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

Winsted, Connecticut

Brooksville, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Dacula, Georgia

Mackinaw, Illinois

Greenville, Indiana

Urbandale, Iowa

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Hebron, Kentucky

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Rutherford, New Jersey

Croton On Hudson, New York

Kinderhook, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Wilson, North Carolina

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (2 reports)

Jonesville, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Bedias, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Irving, Texas

Katy, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Grand Mound, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 24, 2009, stormyla from Norristown, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have 2 of these bushes growing as understory plantings beneath Maples in my very dry windy roadside bed. This summer they started out as 8" seedlings. They are now over 3 feet tall and bloomed for months. I deadheaded them and they put out bloom after bloom.

Positive

On May 6, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have trained mine as a standard and is currently over 6 ft tall. White blooms are very aromatic. Gets lots of suckers so constantly removing those to maintain tree form. This tree is at least 5 yrs old as of this writing.

Positive

On Mar 16, 2008, mbhoakct76 from Winsted, CT wrote:

easy to grow and very quick growing. give it room and expect a big bush!! butterflies really do love em to!!
i discovered they are easy to grow from cuttings and seed, and will even bloom quite a bit the first year.

Positive

On Nov 17, 2007, kd2000 from toronto
Canada wrote:

This is a wonderful bush, purchased 2 in early summer about 12" high in small pots, by the end of summer they were 4-5' high with a 4' spread and flowering profusely. I dead head and have blooms until frost in my zone 4/5 garden. I have not had any problem with self sowing / plant becoming invasive, and reasonable luck with cuttings. It is simply an easy care, low maintenance, bright addition to the perennial beds.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2005, DrDoolotz from Oxford, NS (Zone 5b) wrote:

I grew this variety in zone 5a, Iowa, in 2004. It was very vigorous and flowered well. It did need staking even in that first year due to the height. It overwintered fine and is once again growing vigorously this spring. The only thing is, I never saw a butterfly on it!