Orchid, Aliceara Tahoma Glacier 'Ithan'
Aliceara

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aliceara (al-iss-ee-AR-uh) (Info)
Grex name:Tahoma Glacier
Clonal name:Ithan
Additional cultivar information:(Brat. Cartagena x Onc. Alaskan Sunset)
Synonym:Beallara
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Palm Beach, Florida

Petersburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 13, 2005, Dedda from Petersburg, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

This orchid gets very large, grows fast, does well in coconut chips, or in a fiber pot.Keep in same light as dendrobiums.
the flowers are very large and last at least 2 weeks