Mariposita Cordillerana, Little Mountain Butterfly, Poor Man's Orchid

Schizanthus coccineus

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Schizanthus (ski-ZAN-thus) (Info)
Species: coccineus (kok-SIN-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Schizanthus grahami var. coccinea


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 2, 2007, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

Home of this species is the Andes Mountains (between 2600 and 2800m above sea level). Full sun, fertile and lose soil and good drainage are a must. Do not over water.

It is recommended to pinch the tips in order to induce a bushy growth. Otherwise, the plant might look leggy. However excessive pinching will result in a biennial.

Sowing recommendations: during autumn, in a mix of two parts compost, one part regular garden soil and one part sharp river sand. Seeds can also be sowed directly during the last Winter month. Schizanthus species can be tricky. If they do not germinate during the first 30 days of spring, I suggest you place the sowing pan on either in a shady or a dark place and check permanently for germination. As soon as you see them germinate,... read more