Haworthia scabra

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: scabra (SKAY-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Haworthia scabra var. scabra
Synonym:Haworthia scabra var. tuberculata
Synonym:Haworthia tuberculata var. acuminata
Synonym:Haworthia tuberculata var. angustata
Synonym:Haworthia tuberculata var. subexpansa


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mission Viejo, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.