Sticky Aster, Purple Tansy Aster, Bigelow's Tansy Aster
Machaeranthera bigelovii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Machaeranthera (mak-ee-RANTH-er-uh) (Info)
Species: bigelovii (big-eh-LOV-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Aster bigelovii
Synonym:Machaeranthera bigelovii var. bigelovii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Santa Fe, New Mexico

South Boston, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 2, 2008, pajaritomt from Los Alamos, NM (Zone 5a) wrote:

This lovely wild flower blooms in the fall. It covers fields all over New Mexico and is even used in the landscaping of wild areas. It blooms at the same time as Chamisa and other yellow and gold plants to make a stunning display all over the countryside.

Positive

On Feb 13, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

These are late Summer wildflowers that color entire banks and roadsides in some areas. Found in plains areas and in openings in confiferous forests.

It's range is western CO south to NM and AZ.