Coryphantha
Coryphantha pallida subsp. calipensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Coryphantha (kor-ry-FAN-tha) (Info)
Species: pallida subsp. calipensis
Synonym:Coryphantha calipensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Quilcene, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 21, 2008, CactusJordi from El Cajon, CA wrote:

It is only columnar growing when there is lack of direct light and excess of water and fertilizer.

Jordi


Neutral

On Feb 14, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Slow growing columnar clumping Mexican cactus with large amounts of white fuzz on top of each column.