Brush Cherry
Eugenia myrtifolia 'Variegata'

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: myrtifolia (mir-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Lemon Swirl)
Synonym:Syzygium paniculatum

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Burbank, California

Corona, California

Oceanside, California

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.