Kalanchoe
Kalanchoe serrata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: serrata (sair-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum lauzac-marchaliae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From bulbils

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hesperia, California

Sacramento, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Winter Garden, Florida

Brunswick, Georgia

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Elsa, Texas

Mcallen, Texas

Mission, Texas

Salineno, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Aug 19, 2012, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

This is an incredibly invasive plant here in the the Keys. Be it the pups that fall off or even a broken leaf they will root anywhere.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2010, BobThree from Sacramento, CA wrote:

An easy to grow plant, does well in most soil types.
Our original specimen was collected in the Florida Keys and transplanted to Sacramento California where it does very well, even with irregular watering.
Does not tolerate frost.