Euphorbia
Euphorbia knuthii

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: knuthii
Synonym:Euphorbia knuthii subsp. knuthii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

N/A

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gurley, Alabama

Mesa, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Encino, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2007, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

I have had this plant for years. It's made of steel. Only recently I discovered that they have a gnarly tuberous root that can be raised for effect. I've left it hanging in a tree over winter and had most of the top growth die. In spring it just comes back.

Grown in strong light the patterning can become stronger and even turn reddish. Unlike some Caudiciform plants, stem cuttings will also produce the tuberous root. Makes a good hanging plant as the stems can become 18 inches long or more and trail down out of the pot.