Fendler's Bladderpod
Lesquerella fendleri

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lesquerella (Les-keh-REL-luh) (Info)
Species: fendleri (FEND-ler-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Lesquerella foliacea
Synonym:Lesquerella praecox
Synonym:Physaria fendleri

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Placitas, New Mexico

Austin, Texas

Helotes, Texas

Pipe Creek, Texas

Santaquin, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 13, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant was renamed Physaria fendleri in 2002.

Positive

On Aug 28, 2006, LindaTX8 from NE Medina Co., TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

These plants grow on a rocky hillside among small cedars. They are xeriscape plants that probably like fairly good drainage. In the spring there are nice clusters of yellow blooms all over that area of the hillside. The foliage has an interesting silvery tinge to them that is quite attractive.

Neutral

On Feb 17, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Yellow flowers in loose, short racemes at the stem ends of a low, tightly tufted, silvery-gray perennial. The plant surfaces are covered with tiny, star-like scales.

Found in rocky or sandy soil, especially limestone soil, arid grasslands and deserts form southern UT, east to western KS, south to AZ, NM, west TX and into Mexico.