Mammillaria
Mammillaria vetula subsp. gracilis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: vetula subsp. gracilis
Synonym:Mammillaria gracilis
Synonym:Mammillaria gracilis subsp. fragilis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Long Beach, California

Lynn, Massachusetts

Sequim, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2009, drecenra from Orting, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have found this to be an easy cactus to grow. It will sometimes fall apart, but the pieces can just be rooted into new plants. I have found that it flowers in winter, white/pale green flowers. I enjoy growing it.

Neutral

On Feb 21, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very fragile cactus (to handle)... falls apart in your hands (the suckers fall off)... and roots are almost invisible they are so small. I think it's an easy one to grow, but also easy one to rot.

Now that I've grown one a few years outdoors, it does turn out to be a pretty easy and resilient Mammillaria for outdoor growing in southern California... Mine got knocked over once.. now I have about 8 cacti (as I said, it falls apart super easy). Tolerates a lot of water in the summer, that can rot most other Mammillarias, and a LOT of water in winter (rain) that can rot about anything.

Neutral

On Feb 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant clusters freely and forms flat mounds. flowers Flowers are lemon yellow.
The variety 'fragilis' has lighter yellow/white flowers and the stem segments detach easily making it fragile. Birds, dogs, cats, strong vibrations, heavy rain drops, etc, will knock of the stem segments. [aka Mammillaria gracilis var. fragilis]
The cultivar 'Pulchella' of the variety ''fragilis' has longer white spines and yellow flowers with red-orange throats and yellow anthers.

Neutral

On Feb 17, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant clusters freely and forms flat mounds. flowers Flowers are lemon yellow.
The variety 'fragilis' has lighter yellow/white flowers and the stem segments detach easily making it fragile.
The cultivar 'Pulchella' of the variety ''fragilis' has longer white spines and yellow flowers with red-orange throats and yellow anthers.