Bird's Nest Mammillaria
Mammillaria decipiens subsp. camptotricha

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: decipiens subsp. camptotricha
Synonym:Mammillaria camptotricha
Synonym:Dolichothele camptotricha
Synonym:Pseudomammillaria camptotricha
Synonym:Krainzia decipiens subsp. camptotricha
Synonym:Neomammillaria camptotricha

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers have white petals with pale yellow centers on all three subspecies.
The subspecies 'decipiens' has 5-11 white radial spines.
The subspecies 'albescens' has 3-5 white radial spines and are shorter than those of 'subsp. decipiens'.
The subspecies 'camptotrina' has about 4-5 radial spines that are usually over an inch long and bristly.

Positive

On Feb 20, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Interesting looking cactus with fine, wavy, long spines (maybe a bit like a bird's nest?) on the tips of extra-long knobs of this dark green, very knobby cactus. Slow to grow and sucker.