Dwarf Chin Cactus

Gymnocalycium baldianum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: baldianum (bald-ee-AY-num) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus baldianum
Synonym:Echinocactus sanguiniflorus
Synonym:Gymnocalycium sanguiniflorum
Synonym:Gymnocalycium venturianum
Synonym:Gymnocalycium platense var. baldianum


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink



White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Calimesa, California

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 13, 2015, Max64 from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 9a) wrote:

I love the Chin cactus. I have 3 and every time I see one at the nursery I immediately take it home. The blooms are a gorgeous red and mine bloom from spring to fall. One has more of a pink red bloom. I do water them frequently during the hot Vegas summer. They are planted a few feet away from my Mediterranean fan palm and enjoy the filtered light from the fronds in the afternoon sun.


On Feb 20, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small globoid sparsely spined green cactus with impressive large flowers of a variety of color possibilities. Spines that are present are stiff, but tend to lie flat against the body of the plant so plant is 'user friendlly'. Though a small cactus, grows fast up to maximum size and supposedly can flowers one year from seed.