Sheep's Bit Scabious, Sheep Scabious
Jasione laevis

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasione (jas-ee-OH-nee) (Info)
Species: laevis (LEE-viss) (Info)
Synonym:Jasione perennis
Synonym:Jasione montana

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Missoula, Montana

Portland, Oregon

Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

North Augusta, South Carolina

Kalama, Washington

Lake Stevens, Washington

Vashon, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 20, 2008, colchie from Vashon, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I first met this little lovely on the west coast of Ireland, where it would grow out in the sun on the cliffs. I brought home some seed to Montana and it grew there, usually as a biennial. I have brought it now to Vashon, where it is thriving in full sun, and withstood a summer of neglect. Clouds of baby blue spherical flowerheads. Sort of like blue "thrift"

Neutral

On Aug 12, 2001, Baa wrote:

Small scabious like flower which is unrelated to the scabious family, has almost spherical flower heads of bright blue.

From the downlands of Southern England and South West Europe, this small plant is very choosy about its situation. While classed as a perennial it is often a biennial and an annual depending on its situation, its preference is for dry open grassland on lime or sandy soil. Its a valuable nectar plant for bees and butterflies alike.