PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Sacramento Rose-Mallow, Delta Hibiscus, River Mallow, Woolly Rose Mallow, Crimson-eyed Rose Mallow
Hibiscus lasiocarpus

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hibiscus (hi-BIS-kus) (Info)
Species: lasiocarpus (las-ee-oh-KAR-pus) (Info)
Synonym:Hibiscus californicus
Synonym:Hibiscus moscheutos subsp. lasiocarpos
Synonym:Hibiscus lasiocarpos
» View all varieties of Hibiscus

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chico, California

Los Angeles, California

Oceanside, California

Paradise, California

Sacramento, California

Stockton, California

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Greenville, Indiana

Deridder, Louisiana

La Place, Louisiana

Mason, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Aurora, Missouri

Croton On Hudson, New York

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Bristow, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 24, 2011, ogon from Paradise, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Huge white hibiscus flowers with red centers. Native to riparian areas around the Sacramento River in California, and can also be found in other states. Unique from many other hibiscus species in that the leaves and stems are covered in fine hairs. Since it grows in moist soil near the river, it tolerates garden conditions much better than most other California native plants, which tend to prefer dry summer conditions.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2007, FondOfFronds from Oceanside, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

An amazing bloom producer both in size and quantity. The flowers start out an average size for hibiscus and then gradually get bigger. Some blooms measure 10" by the time August is in full stride. It dies off every fall only to spring back up by April. We always miss it when it dies but when it comes back we can hardly wait for it to bloom!

Positive

On Jul 10, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Rosemallow, Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. lasiocarpos is Native to Texas and other States.