Pungent Sage
Salvia dominica

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: dominica
Synonym:Salvia graveolens
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak Park, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 30, 2013, Siirenias from Oak Park, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

The Dominican Sage is a great addition to herbal and dry gardens. It tolerates dry clay, even in shade. It blooms as winter warms up into summer, but its interesting, fragrant foliage offers interest year round.

Its blooms are white and pale yellow, the same size and shape as Sardinian Sage but with no rose or lavender hues. An attractive plant for a short border or the front of a planting to add interest.