Cycad, Variegated Coontie, Variegated Florida Arrowroot, Seminole Bread
Zamia integrifolia 'Aureo-variegata'

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Zamia (ZAM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: integrifolia (in-teg-ree-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Aureo-variegata
Synonym:Zamia floridana

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clermont, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.