Beach Hibiscus, Sea Hibiscus, Cottontree, Mahoe, Hawaiian Tree Hibiscus
Talipariti tiliaceum 'Purpurascens'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Talipariti (tah-lip-uh-RYE-tee) (Info)
Species: tiliaceum (til-ee-AH-see-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Purpurascens
Synonym:Hibiscus tiliaceus

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Orange

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Deciduous

Burgundy

Dark/Black

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bradley, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Honomu, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 13, 2012, suzymobile from Port Charlotte, FL wrote:

My friend and I have been admiring this tree for months now, every time we go for a walk in our neighborhood. It's at our turnaround point, and we always stop and exclaim over its flowers--to the point where the guy across the street came running out one day and said, "What ARE you ladies doing every day with your heads in this bush?"

Needless to say, after stupidly thinking it was a sea grape, and noticing that NO other sea grapes had flowers like these, I was thrilled to find out what it really was.

It's at the corner of East Tarpon Blvd and Gentry in Port Charlotte, Florida, and it's immense. I've got a cutting now, and my friend plans to get one, too. Wish us luck!

Positive

On Jun 8, 2005, DawnRain from Bartow, FL wrote:

There is a large shrub/tree growing next to a pit near Mulberry, Fl. Polk County. I have noticed it for years, but never found time to stop and see if I could collect seeds. Must not be invasive there. Only one around.

Neutral

On Jun 7, 2005, foodiesleuth from Honomu, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

I have seen it growing into large trees in Hawaii. The wood is sometimes used by woodcrafters for carvings, bowls, trays, platters, etc. I like the way the bloom changes color from light yellow in the morning to dark orange-red in the late afternoon.

Neutral

On Jun 6, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This variety of Hibiscus tiliaceus has attractive, very dark, deep purplish, purple-green to green or nearly black foilage. Like the common species (normal variety of Hibiscus tiliaceus), it grows as a shrubby, thicket-forming plant to small or medium tree.

CAUTION - Hibiscus tiliaceus is listed as a Category Two Invasive by the FLEPPC (Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council).