Firmoss
Huperzia fordii

Family: Lycopodiaceae
Genus: Huperzia (hoo-PERZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: fordii (FOR-dee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Lycopodium fordii

Category:

Ferns

Epiphytes

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 28, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Asian epiphytic fern-like plant related to the Rock Firmoss of the Appalacian mountains (also a Huperzia). Not in cultivation. Has tassle-like fronds and grows on dead stumps and rocks. Was once in Lycopodium.