Jackass Clover
Wislizenia refracta

Family: Cleomaceae
Genus: Wislizenia
Species: refracta (ray-FRAK-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Wislizenia melilotoides

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 2, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Malodorous and poisonous to livestock, this plant is probably distaseful and rarely eaten, but it is valuable as a honey plant.

The three leaflets give the appearance of a type of clover, but the plants are not related.

Found in low, sandy or alkaline soil in deserts and arid grasslands, from California's Central Valley east through southern NV to west TX and south to Mexico.