Early, Small-flowered, Evergreen Clematis, Armand's Clematis
Clematis 'Snowdrift'

View gallery
Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Snowdrift
Hybridized by Jackman
Synonym:Clematis armandii
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Evergreen (incl. Rockery)

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Provides winter interest

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Aloha, Oregon

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

West Linn, Oregon

Sumter, South Carolina

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2014, jv123 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Grows amazingly fast in the spring just before the flush of fragrant white flowers, and continues to grow at a slightly slower pace the rest of the year. The flowers smell great but don't last too long, unfortunately. The leaves are thick and leathery, providing much needed green color when most other vines except ivy have gone dormant. It twines instead of clings, so I don't mind it growing on a trellis against my house. So far it has grown over 6 feet (probably much more) since the beginning of March.