Clematis, Atragene Clematis, Early Small-flowered Clematis 'Lemon Bells'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Lemon Bells
Hybridized by U of BC
Registered or introduced: 1988
Synonym:Clematis chiisanensis
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 4, 2008, sling from Calgary,
Canada wrote:

A truly lovely plant - strong wine red stems, deep yellow downward facing open bells sporadically throughout the summer. Foliage is thick, medium green. The leaves are about 3.5 inches long. It has grown just fine in my zone 2b garden and I will be curious to see if their is any dieback this spring. This vine is on a south facing fence. It has no snowcover in the winter other than mulch.

Positive

On Apr 1, 2006, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Beautiful wine colored stems support pale yellow bell shaped flowers. The sun brings out the flower's burgundy bases which are thick & ribbed. The blossoms have slender tips that come to a point and then turn out.

BACK TO TOP