Mauve Cuphea, Neon Cuphea, Lavender Cuphea
Cuphea subuligera

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cuphea (KYOO-fee-uh) (Info)
Species: subuligera
Synonym:Cuphea caecilae
Synonym:Cuphea dodecandra
Synonym:Parsonsia caecilae
Synonym:Parsonsia subuligera

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carmichael, California

Chico, California

North Highlands, California

Sacramento, California

South Yuba City, California

West Sacramento, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.