Cassia
Cassia bicapsularis 'Worley's Butter Cream'

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cassia (KASS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bicapsularis (by-kap-soo-LAIR-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Worley's Butter Cream
Additional cultivar information:(aka Worley's Butter Creme)
Synonym:Senna bicapsularis

Category:

Trees

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

Dublin, California

Laguna Beach, California

Perris, California

Conroe, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 6, 2012, romarlag wrote:

I live in Laguna Beach about a quarter mile from the coast so the clime is moderate. I have a Worley's Better Cream for two years but no blooms. The plant is attractive and healthy. About a year ago I pruned it back about 40% to about 2-3 feet tall. It is back up again to about 4-5 feet, no blooms, and I would like to prune again to control the height and density.
The plant get midday sun, once a week overhead watering, average draining soil. A little granular fertilizer twice a year.
What am I doing wrong if I want blooms?