New Zealand Flax, Mountain Flax, Wharariki
Phormium colensoi 'Cream Delight'

Family: Phormiaceae
Genus: Phormium (FOR-mee-um) (Info)
Species: colensoi (co-len-SO-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Cream Delight
Hybridized by M. Jones
Registered or introduced: 1978
Synonym:Phormium cookianum
Synonym:Phormium hookeri

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Leathery-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Tryon, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 29, 2007, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Phormium cookianum 'Cream Delight' has variegated, arching leaves which are a creamy yellow in the middle surrounded by green and then with red edges. The swordlike leaves are 2.5 inches wide. It is a sport of Phormium cookianum 'Tricolor.' It tolerates drier coastal conditions but prefers more water to look its best.