Old Man of the Andes, Chastudo, Viejito
Oreocereus leucotrichus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oreocereus (or-ee-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: leucotrichus (loo-koh-TRY-kus) (Info)
Synonym:Borzicactus hendriksenianus
Synonym:Borzicactus leucotrichus
Synonym:Echinocactus leucotrichus
Synonym:Oreocereus hendriksenianus
Synonym:Arequipa leucotricha

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Luven,

Queen Creek, Arizona

Riverside, California

San Leandro, California

Sonoma, California

Vacaville, California

Valley Center, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 16, 2010, terrora wrote:

Got one of these from a niece when it was a wee pup...bit of a slow grower...but then it bloomed...what neat flowers!!! Last year it's been pushing up a new pup and this spring it didn't flower because it is pushing up a second pup...that's hard work. Will post some pics when I find them....but definitely not one you want to pet....playin' in the dirt (-_^) Terrora

Neutral

On Aug 12, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Another synonym of this plant is Cereus hendriksenianus.

Positive

On Mar 4, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Another of the hairy old man cacti from S America... this one has large, orange spines that protrude out from beneath the hair on top