Sunshine Palm, Montgomery Palm
Veitchia montgomeryana

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Veitchia (VEET-chee-uh) (Info)
Species: montgomeryana
Synonym:Veitchia arecina

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Cocoa Beach, Florida

Marathon, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

South Richmond Hill, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.