Variegated Christmas Palm
Adonidia merrillii 'Aurea Variegata'

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adonidia (ad-oh-NID-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: merrillii (mer-IL-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Aurea Variegata
Synonym:Veitchia merrillii

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Augustine, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Venice, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 27, 2007, DaleTheGardener from Tampa, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

A beautiful, easy to grow palm. Trouble free for the most part, needs good drainage. It is very frost tender. Temperature below freezing for just a few hours will kill the tree. Does not recover quickly from even light frost. Needs year around warm and high humidity. Not a palm for the low desert or coastal California. It can be container grown for many years, decades even. Good plant for a warm conservatory in cold climates.