Rangpur Lime, Mandarin Lime, Marmalade Lime, Lemandarin
Citrus x limonia

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Citrus (SIT-rus) (Info)
Species: x limonia
Synonym:Citrus limon x reticulata

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Walnut Creek, California

Naples, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Dudley, North Carolina

Brownsville, Texas

Victoria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2005, Draconator from Walnut Creek, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This citrus produces a ton of spring/early summer fruit! Best Gin and Tonic Lime, ever!!! Easy to maintain. Not a lot of work for absolutely tremendous results!

Neutral

On Mar 5, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

pretty sour fruits... orange, even though called limes.