PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Tropical Hydrangea, Pink-Ball
Dombeya wallichii 'Variegata'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dombeya (DOM-bee-yuh) (Info)
Species: wallichii (wall-IK-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Assonia wallichii
Synonym:Astrapaea penduliflora
Synonym:Astrapaea wallichii
Synonym:Dombeya wallichii

Category:

Perennials

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.