Strawberry Cactus, California Fishhook Cactus
Mammillaria dioica

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mammillaria (mam-mil-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: dioica (dy-oh-EE-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Ebnerella dioica
Synonym:Chilita dioica
Synonym:Mammillaria rectispina
Synonym:Mammillaria fordii
Synonym:Cochemiea dioica

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 10, 2010, Baja_Costero from Baja California
Mexico (Zone 11) wrote:

This sun-loving fishhook cactus is native to coastal Baja California. Found in rocky scrub areas along with ferocactus, dudleyas, Agave shawii, coastal nopal, and chollas. Flowers persist for a long time from winter to spring, forming a crown around the growth tip. Very tasty red fruit emerges later (chile shaped and about 1cm long, with tiny round black seeds), at least some of the time. The climate is very mild, with lots of humidity in the air but very little rain outside the winter months.

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Mammillaria dioica var dioica, Chilita fordii & Neomammillaria dioica