Rebutia
Rebutia neocumingii

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rebutia (ray-BEW-tee-uh) (Info)
Species: neocumingii
Synonym:Weingartia neocumingii
Synonym:Sulcorebutia neocumingii
Synonym:Sulcorebutia multispina
Synonym:Rebutia lanata
Synonym:Rebutia corroana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

San Marino, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 19, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Here are more synonyms of this plant, some of which in the future "might" become a cultivar, subspecies, variety or forma of the species.
Synonyms: Weingartia callecallensis, Weingartia gracilispina, Sulcorebutia callecallensis, Weingartia chuquichuquinensis, Weingartia flavida, Weingartia buiningiana, Sulcorebutia flavida, Weingartia columnaris, Weingartia erinacea, Sulcorebutia erinacea, Weingartia cumingii, Rebutia cumingii, Gymnocalycium pulquinense var. corroanum, Sulcorebutia neocorroana, Weingartia pulquinensis var. corroana, Weingartia hediniana, Weingartia neocumingii var. hediniana, Weingartia knizei, Weingartia lanata, Weingartia longigibba, Weingartia mairanana, Weingartia mataralensis, Weingartia miranda, Weingartia multispina, Weingartia neglecta, Sulcorebutia neocorro... read more