Birdbill Day Flower, Western Dayflower
Commelina dianthifolia

Family: Commelinaceae (ko-mel-ih-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Commelina (kom-uh-LIN-uh) (Info)
Species: dianthifolia (dy-anth-ih-FOH-lee-a) (Info)
Synonym:Commelina dianthifolia var. dianthifolia

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Port Townsend, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 3, 2014, MedHerb from Albuquerque, NM wrote:

Neutral

On Jun 13, 2012, Bethy1962 from Derbyshire
United Kingdom wrote:

I am pretty certain that Commelina dianthfolia is a tuberous perennial?

Neutral

On Mar 7, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Found in rocky soil, usually in pinon , junipers and other pines. It's range is eastern AZ, to south central CO, and west TX and into Mexico.

Flowers are purple or bluish-purple and atop a branched stem with narrow leaves.