Crassula
Crassula 'Tom Thumb'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Cultivar: Tom Thumb
Additional cultivar information:(aka Klein Duimpje)
Synonym:Crassula rupestris

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Canoga Park, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Fontana, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Marino, California

Valley Village, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 19, 2005, DougC from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

C. rupestris 'Tom Thumb' syn. 'Klein Duimpje' ssp. marnieriana x C. rupestris is compact miniature with thick densely packed green leaves with red dotted margins.

Positive

On Mar 7, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive Pagoda-like branching Crassula (like a mini branching 'Necklace' or perforata variety). Can't tolerate full blazing hot sun but does well in full sun in most areas of southern California