Redflower False Yucca, Red Yucca
Hesperaloe parviflora 'Yellow'

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hesperaloe (hes-per-AL-oh) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Yellow
Synonym:Yucca parviflora

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Anniston, Alabama

Apache Junction, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Prescott, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Kelseyville, California

Spring Valley, California

Ukiah, California

Denver, Colorado

Henderson, Nevada

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Mesilla Park, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico

Cincinnati, Ohio

Brownsville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Brady, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Dallas, Texas

Kerrville, Texas

Manor, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Portland, Texas

Lindon, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 25, 2013, kaththom wrote:

I have the red variety, which is actually more like hot pink. It has been very easy to grow, in fact, all I do is water it once in a while. The stalks with blooms grow very high, and mine have the seed pods all over them. They are popular here in Albuquerque, but most of the ones I see do not have many, if any, seed pods. The seed pods are quite heavy, so they make the stalks bow. I wonder if I should cut them off to let the flowers stand more straight. Anyway they are growing in rocky soil, nothing special for sure, and they do not want too much water. We are having drought here, so they do have to be watered. I just give them a good bit of water, but let them get pretty dry before watering again. They do very well for me, with very little effort, and apparently for many others... read more

Positive

On Dec 7, 2011, Sandwichkatexan from Copperas Cove, TX wrote:

Everyone around here has the pink aka red flowered one and when mine blooms it has stopped traffic on my neighborhood street . The most common question is Where did you get it ? I let everyone know I purchased it online at High Country Gardens along with three of the brakelight red ones I love them and so do the hummingbirds ! They seem to be attracted more to the brakelight red cultivar than the yellow though . I have started three new plants of the yellow form and and giving one to my mother and two of my neighbors who have pleaded me to start them a plant . It is a great attention getter for gardens who have the more common red .