Aeonium
Aeonium 'Kiwi'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aeonium (ee-OH-nee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Kiwi
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tricolor, Kiwionium)
Synonym:Aeonium haworthii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Canoga Park, California

Carlsbad, California

Castro Valley, California

El Cajon, California

Fairfield, California

Laguna Niguel, California

Perris, California

Reseda, California

San Anselmo, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Sunnyvale, California

Torrance, California

Vista, California

Central City, Kentucky

Norman, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Andrews, Texas

Austin, Texas

Harlingen, Texas

Pflugerville, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 5, 2013, Lilkat from Lincoln, CA wrote:

The green leaves are falling off. Can't figure out why. Can anyone help?

Positive

On Oct 14, 2012, AwesomeJassim from Torrance, CA wrote:

Grows very well here in southern California, very near the coast. I have a large one thats about 2.5 feet wide and 2 feet tall that takes 8+ hours full sun and several smaller ones that get anywhere from 2 hours of direct sunlight to full shade. Practically every cut i've taken has rooted. Theres at least 14 little ones all around the garden. I've even stuck them in places that get fairly heavy water and they seem to do well, but the large one (in a container) gets watered very sparsely.

Positive

On Nov 7, 2010, cbellwood from Central City, KY wrote:

This plant is doing wonderful inside. When I got it the nursery I bought it from said it was going dormant because of the black spots on the leaves. The bottoms leaves shivled and fell off but the top remains and have got about 4 inches across. I have it under daylight fluorscent bulbs so it has turned all green. Does anyone know how much shade to give it to get it back to yellow varigations? I love this plant and so far it has proven to be a wonderful house plant. I know that it doesn't like alot of watering. I have been watering it about every 8-10 days. I will buy some more this Spring. I love them!

Neutral

On May 5, 2010, MT_Wallet_Ranch from Sauk Rapids, MN wrote:

Lovely little plant - but doesn't seem to do well for me in the house (MN). Not sure why. Every one I've gotten has dropped its leaves and died within just a few days. I've tried getting them from various sources and putting them in different areas of the house (varying amounts of water/sun/shade/temperature/humidity, etc.) but the end result is the same. Disappointing, frustrating, & not to mention costly! I haven't found a lot of information on their care and would welcome any tips or suggestions on growing these plants in the house.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2008, AnalogDog from Mountlake Terrace, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Beautiful Aeonium which seems similar in habit and leaves to A. haworthii. But many times more beautiful with rose colored leaf margins. Wow!

Positive

On Mar 7, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great colored plant with greens, yellows and pink... Morrocan native. This is a cultivar of Aeonium haworthii with slightly larger rosettes and less prolific nature.