Gold Finger
Juanulloa aurantiaca

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juanulloa (wan-ul-LOH-uh) (Info)
Species: aurantiaca (aw-ran-ti-AYE-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Juanulloa mexicana

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

El Sobrante, California

Encinitas, California

Sacramento, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Ookala, Hawaii

Greenwell Springs, Louisiana

Lafayette, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Houston, Texas

Lubbock, Texas

Plano, Texas

Spring, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 2, 2011, david3payne from Lubbock, TX wrote:

Purchased at a nursery in The Heights, Houston, TX, then brought to Lubbock, where it prospered by the front door in the shade of a pecan tree. To passive-solar greenhouse, then indoors under gro-lite, Dec-Feb., where it went dormant, dropping leaves. Minimal watering until leaf-sprouting in February.
>
Spring 2011 begins the 3rd year enjoying it. Goldfinger blooms already in March, back on porch.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2009, Pelagodoxa from New Orleans, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

We've had Juanulloa in dappled shade on our courtyard (Royal Sonesta Hotel, in New Orleans's French Quarter) through 3 winters--protected from freezes, but down to 35 degrees. It's never lost a leaf, never stopped blooming, and seems pest-free. Love it! ---Rod Gates, staff horticulturist

Positive

On Sep 16, 2009, nancyanne from Lafayette, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Surviving and thriving, so far, in my zone 9a for about 3 years. Planted out in the yard, dappled sun. The flowers appear suddenly on the ends of each branch, and are a very startling bright orange.

Positive

On Sep 29, 2006, wilting_in_sac from Sacramento, CA wrote:

Amazingly unique flower ruptures out of the more leathery finger pod. Grows slowly better in part shade protected from hot afternoon sun. Expect to take it in for the winter and appears to propogate easily from cuttings.

Positive

On Jul 14, 2005, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a beautiful vining plant, that can also be grown as a bush. The tubular flower is a pretty coral color, while the calyx is bright orange.

It is a tropical, so needs protection in my zone 8 garden. I keep it potted, and over winter it in a greenhouse.

It is very easy to please and flowers in the hottest part of our Texas summer. It likes full sun, but appreciates a few hours shade at the end of the day.

It was once considered rare, but is becoming more widely known, (and grown).
-T