PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Scented Goosefoot
Dysphania multifida

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Dysphania (dis-FAY-nee-a) (Info)
Species: multifida (mul-TIF-id-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Chenopodium multifidum
Synonym:Orthosporum multifidum
Synonym:Roubieva multifida
Synonym:Teloxys multifida

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 8, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

An aromatic branched perennial to 1 m tall. The leaves are deeply pinnate and the undersurface is covered with pale yellow glandular hairs. Flowers in summer. Found in disturbed wetland sites between Perth and Bunbury. Native to South America. (Source: Plant Protection Society of WA)