Monkshood
Aconitum carmichaelii 'Spatlese'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aconitum (a-kon-EYE-tum) (Info)
Species: carmichaelii (kar-my-KAY-lee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Spatlese
Additional cultivar information:(Wilsonii Group; aka Spätlese, Spaetlese)
Synonym:Aconitum wilsonii

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 °C (15 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Des Plaines, Illinois

Salt Lake City, Utah

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 13, 2011, sherriseden from Des Plaines, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Gorgeous foliage for the 3 seasons and beautiful blue flowers in autumn. Love it!

Positive

On Oct 29, 2006, jamie68 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have had great results with this plant, and with not a ton of special care! Never needs staking, takes the too-sunny spot I planted it in before I knew any better,and has nice fall color right when the flowers are blooming for a neat effect. I will be dividing it this spring,and setting some of the clump into a shadier spot, will see how it does there. Very nice cultivar, and very consistent performer!

Positive

On Oct 21, 2006, Veshengo from Faversham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Have had a lot of success with this cultivar.

Also known as A. Cammarum 'Spatlese'

Steve

Positive

On Mar 8, 2005, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

A tall aconitum (175 cm) that does 'nt need supporting to stand straight. My friend has it grown in her garden. It flowers in a beautifull amethystblue at the end of summer after a long promiss that starts early spring. Needs a not to sunny spot and dislikes roots.