Yellow Columbine, Golden Spur Columbine

Aquilegia chrysantha

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Species: chrysantha (kris-ANTH-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aquilegia chrysantha var. chrysantha



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Flagstaff, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Alameda, California

Roseville, California

Lula, Georgia

Greenville, Indiana

Yale, Iowa

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Slidell, Louisiana

Pinconning, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Sparks, Nevada

Belen, New Mexico

Granville, New York

Wallkill, New York

Cornelius, North Carolina

Newport, North Carolina

Geneva, Ohio

Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Conway, South Carolina

Orangeburg, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas

Crawford, Texas

Cypress, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Granbury, Texas

Linden, Texas

Tremonton, Utah

East Port Orchard, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 14, 2014, LizaR from Gap, PA wrote:

I grew these from seed and they were relatively easy, and I am by far no expert on growing plants from seed. I started them in late winter and they did bloom the first season. I particularly like this columbine as the blooms are more upright, and not nodding downward as many other columbine blooms do. I live in zone 6 and planted them with dappled shade most of the morning and full sun in afternoon. They did very well and bloomed profusely. They are also planted on a slope which stays very dry most of the time, though I did water them often until the plants become well established. Though they often are listed as as annual they do reseed and will come back the following year.


On Jun 15, 2013, Chillybean from Near Central, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

We bought a flat of Columbine from the nursery earlier this spring. He told me it is a mixture of colors. The first one to bloom was this beautiful yellow variety. I am used to seeing much shorter Columbine, but this was a nice surprise. Our desire is to fill our yard with natives and these have an added bonus of feeding the hummingbirds. Just the one plant has bloomed so far and we've already had a couple of partakers.


On Feb 28, 2009, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

One of my favorite columbines. It winter-sowed beautifully, and the plants are incredibly vigorous. I love the blue-green foliage, which is semi-evergreen in this climate, and the spectacular long-spurred yellow flowers.


On Jul 23, 2007, goosegirl from Happy Valley-Goose Bay
Canada wrote:

This is the first time I've seen yellow columbines growing in my town. I've only had purples/pinks. It is growing well and I hope it will spread to beable to share it with my friends and family who love it too!


On Nov 28, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Yellow Columbine Aquilegia chrysantha is native to Texas and other States.


On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

I love the bright yellow color. They brighten a slightly shaded area. Last year they bloomed twice! Stratification and light aid germination of seeds.

Blooms late May to mid June in my garden.


On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is not only attractive, but virtually indestructible in dry, well-drained, regularly watered shade.


On Feb 11, 2002, Baa wrote:

Large Aquilegia from the USA and Mexico.

Has soft, mid green leaves divided 3, leaflets are lobed and gives the plant a ferny appearance. Bears outward to upward facing, pale to golden yellow flowers, some may have a pinkish tinge especially when the flowers age.

Flowers May-August

Likes a moist, well drained, humus rich soil in partial shade or sun.