Clary Sage, Painted Sage, Horminum Sage
Salvia viridis 'Marble Arch Rose'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Salvia (SAL-vee-uh) (Info)
Species: viridis (VEER-ih-diss) (Info)
Cultivar: Marble Arch Rose
Synonym:Salvia horminium
» View all varieties of Salvias

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prospect, Kentucky

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Delaware Water Gap, Pennsylvania

Sunbury, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 24, 2011, mylivinggarden3 from Sunbury, PA wrote:

I was pleasantly surprised to find this plant growing in my garden. I didn't plant it so don't know how it got there but it is very pretty. I will be saving some seeds from it for sure.

Positive

On Oct 19, 2010, GardenQuilts from Pocono Mountains, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I was pleasantly surprised with this salvia. The colored foliage looks beautiful in a cottage setting with pink roses.