Variegated Kiss Me Over The Garden Gate
Persicaria orientalis 'Shiro-Gane Nishiki'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: orientalis (or-ee-en-TAY-liss) (Info)
Cultivar: Shiro-Gane Nishiki
Synonym:Polygonum orientale

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elk Grove, California

Martinez, California

Birmingham, Michigan

Ada, Minnesota

Slingerlands, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Corvallis, Oregon

Center, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 13, 2009, turektaylor from Elizabeth City, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

i agree with kim, it definitely requires watering at least every other day here in zone 8 and since it's been in the high 90's the last 2 weeks here, i've been watering it every day early in the a.m. BUT , it is WELL worth the extra effort in my book. i started mine from seed in april and it's well over 6' tall now ( and almost 6' wide).

it's a great 'centerpiece' in my "island" bed. the colors, textures and overall structure are an asset to any garden. 2 thumbs up from this Daver's junkie !

Positive

On Aug 17, 2005, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Very Large, Nice looking plant. It seems to require more water then listed. If in Full sun I would say it requires consistenly moist soil. Also it needs at least 2 feet of space.