Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: coeli-rosa (koh-EL-ee RO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Agrostemma coeli-rosa
Synonym:Lychnis coeli-rosa
Synonym:Viscaria elegans
Synonym:Viscaria oculata
Synonym:Viscaria cardinalis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Oxford, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 22, 2006, gregr18 from Bridgewater, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

This attractive plant is very easy to grow from seed. When growing from seed, take care to thin your seedlings early as the seedlings have very delicate, extremely thin roots that are difficult to untangle from each other without doing damage to the roots.