Fan Columbine
Aquilegia flabellata

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aquilegia (a-kwi-LEE-jee-a) (Info)
Species: flabellata (fla-bel-AH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aquilegia akitensis

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Juneau, Alaska

Seward, Alaska

Denver, Colorado

Wilmette, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Fallston, Maryland

Grand Haven, Michigan

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 22, 2005, Sally_Denver from Denver, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

A great plant and stunning bloomer for a part sun area of my rock garden in Denver. Happy with roots under a rock Foliage tends to burn a bit when full sun hits (later than bloom time), but resists powdery mildew. Also have the white version, with very blue foliage - another favorite.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is one of my favorite columbines. The short plants bloom early and look especially nice in the rock garden, sowing themselves around the other plants.

Positive

On Sep 30, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Blue Fan columbine are one of my favorite spring columbine. The flowers tend to grow closer to the plant, and they are well adapted to the rock garden. The leaves tend to hug closer to the plant, as well, forming a compact mound.

Neutral

On Feb 11, 2002, Baa wrote:

Small perennial from East Asia.

Has soft, mid green leaves divided into 3 (ternate) leaflets or sometimes into 6, leaflets are lobed giving the plant a fern like appearence. Bears pendant or almost outward facing, light blue flowers with white tips on the petals.

Flowers April-July

Likes moist, well drained, humus rich soil in partial shade. Will increase where happy.